Data Description

This page summarizes information about the selected resource and its origin based on SPASE metadata.

Table of Contents

  1. Product
  2. Repository
  3. Instrument
  4. ObservatoryObservatories
  5. Persons

SPASE version 2.0.0

Numerical Data Product: Hourly Cosmic Ray Intensities from the Climax Neutron Monitor

Resource ID
spase://VEPO/NumericalData/NeutronMonitor/Climax/PT1H Get XML
Name
Hourly Cosmic Ray Intensities from the Climax Neutron Monitor
Alternate name
Climax Hourly Counting Rates
Description

Hourly averages of relativistic cosmic ray intensities from the Climax Neutron Monitor

Additional information
General ReadMe file for data from the Climax, Haleakala, and Huancayo Neutron Monitors

This ReadMe file provides basic information about the neutron monitors at Climax, Haleakala, and, for data before 1992, Huancayo, including geomagnetic cutoffs and configurations of the monitors at each site.

Post-1980 corrections to the Climax, Colorado Neutron Monitor Counting Rate

This ReadMe file documents corrections made to the Climax counting rates after 1980.

Acknowledgement

Please acknowledge the Principal Investigator (Dr. Clifford Lopate)

Contact
Role Person
1. Principal investigator

Data producer
spase://SMWG/Person/Clifford.Lopate Get XML
Release date
2009-03-19 00:00:00
Repository
Name
UNH Get XML
Availability
Online
Access rights
Open
URL
Climax hourly intensities

Parent directory containing compressed yearly files with naming convention "File: ClimaxYYYY" containg hourly averaged Climax neutron monitor intensity measurements for YYYY = 1951 through 2006.

Format
Text
Acknowledgement

C. Lopate, University of New Hampshire

Instrument
Climax Neutron Monitor Get XML
Measurement type
Energetic particles
Temporal description
Start date
1951-01-01 00:00:00
Stop date
2006-11-30 23:59:59
Cadence
1 hour
Observed regions
Heliosphere.NearEarth

Parameters

Parameter #1

Name
Interval Start Time
Parameter key
Columns 1-3
Description

Nominal Start Time for the average given as MM/DD/YYYY HH SSSSSSSSSS where MM = month of year (01-12) DD = Day of Month (01-31) YYYY = Gregorian Year AD HH = Hour of Day (00-23) SSSSSSSSSS = Seconds since 00:00:00 Jan. 01, 1904

Cadence
1 hour
Parameter type
Temporal

Parameter #2

Name
Climax Hourly Average
Parameter key
Column 4
Description

Climax pressure corrected counts per hour, prescaled by 100 Periods with no data are indicated by -1

Caveats

For true counts per hour, the value given must be multiplied by 100.

Cadence
1 hour
Units
(counts/hr)
Valid minimum
0
Valid maximum
100000
Fill value
-1
Particle type
Proton
Quantity
Counts
Qualifier
Integral
Energy range
Low energy
2.99
High energy
1.0E6
Units
GV

SPASE version 2.0.0

Instrument: Climax Neutron Monitor

Instrument ID
spase://SMWG/Instrument/NeutronMonitor/Climax Get XML
Name
Climax Neutron Monitor
Description

The Climax, Colorado neutron monitor was established in 1950. It resided at 11,400 foot elevation with two sections of six tubes each

Additional information
Climax Corrections

Climax Neutron Monitor introduction and Data Analysis information

Contact
Role Person
1. General contact Dr. Clifford Lopate Get XML
Release date
2009-05-20 21:10:14
Instrument type
Energetic Particle Instrument
Investigation name
Climax
Observatory
Climax Get XML

SPASE version 2.2.0

Observatory: Climax

Observatory ID
spase://SMWG/Observatory/NeutronMonitor/Climax Get XML
Name
Climax
Description

Climax Neutron Monitor

Contact
Role Person
1. General contact Dr. Clifford Lopate Get XML
Release date
2010-09-24 21:40:07
Observatory group
Neutron Monitor Stations Get XML
Location
Region
Earth.Surface
Latitude
39.37 deg
Longitude
253.82 deg
Elevation
3400 m

SPASE version 2.2.0

Observatory: Neutron Monitor Stations

Observatory ID
spase://SMWG/Observatory/NeutronMonitor Get XML
Name
Neutron Monitor Stations
Description

Neutron Monitor observatory chain.

Contact
Role Person
1. Metadata contact Jan Merka Get XML
Release date
2010-09-24 21:39:04
Location
Region
Earth.Surface

SPASE version 2.2.0

Person: UNKNOWN

Name
UNKNOWN
Organization
UNKNOWN
Person ID
spase://SMWG/Person/UNKNOWN Get XML
Release date
2010-08-05 17:35:47

SPASE version 2.2.0

Person: Dr. Clifford Lopate

Name
Dr. Clifford Lopate
Organization
University of New Hampshire
Person ID
spase://SMWG/Person/Clifford.Lopate Get XML

SPASE version 2.2.0

Person: Jan Merka

Name
Jan Merka
Organization
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Address
Code 672, Greenbelt, MD 20771, USA
Email
jan.merka@nasa.gov
Phone
+1 301 286 8751
Person ID
spase://SMWG/Person/Jan.Merka Get XML
Release date
2010-08-05 17:35:46

SPASE version 1.2.0

Repository: UNH

Repository ID
spase://SMWG/Repository/UNH Get XML
Name
UNH
Description
Contact
Role Person
1. General contact UNKNOWN Get XML
Release date
2008-06-18 18:05:57
Access URL