Data Description

This page summarizes information about the selected resource and its origin based on SPASE metadata.

Table of Contents

  1. Product
  2. Repository
  3. Instrument
  4. ObservatoryObservatories
  5. Persons

SPASE version 2.0.0

Numerical Data Product: Hourly Cosmic Ray Intensities from the Haleakala Neutron Monitor

Resource ID
spase://VEPO/NumericalData/NeutronMonitor/Haleakala/PT1H Get XML
Name
Hourly Cosmic Ray Intensities from the Haleakala Neutron Monitor
Alternate name
Haleakala Hourly Counting Rates
Description

Hourly averages of relativistic cosmic ray intensities from the Haleakala Neutron Monitor

Additional information
General ReadMe file for data from the Climax, Haleakala, and Haleakala Neutron Monitors

This ReadMe file provides basic information about the neutron monitors at Climax, Haleakala, and, for data before 1992, Haleakala, including geomagnetic cutoffs and configurations of the monitors at each site.

ReadMe file for hourly average files for the Haleakala, Peru Neutron Monitor

This ReadMe file provides specific information about the neutron monitor at Haleakala, Peru, and a description of the format of the data files

ReadMe for hourly averages from the Huancayo, Peru and Haleakala, HI Neutron Monitors

This ReadMe file provides specific information about the correction for drift in the geomagnetic cutoff at Haleakala as a result of secular changesin the geomagnetic field and also discusses internormalization of the Haleakala and Haleakala neutron monitors.

Acknowledgement

Please acknowledge the Principal Investigator (Dr. Clifford Lopate)

Contact
Role Person
1. Principal investigator

Data producer
spase://SMWG/Person/Clifford.Lopate Get XML
Release date
2009-03-19 00:00:00
Repository
Name
UNH Get XML
Availability
Online
Access rights
Open
URL
Haleakala hourly intensities

Parent directory containing compressed yearly files with naming convention "File: HaleakalaYYYY" containing hourly averaged Haleakala neutron monitor intensity measurements for YYYY = 1953 through 1992.

Format
Text
Acknowledgement

C. Lopate, University of New Hampshire

Instrument
Haleakala Neutron Monitor Get XML
Measurement type
Energetic particles
Temporal description
Start date
1953-01-01 00:00:00
Stop date
1992-12-31 23:59:59
Cadence
1 hour
Observed regions
Heliosphere.NearEarth

Parameters

Parameter #1

Name
Interval Start Time
Parameter key
Columns 1-3
Description

Nominal Start Time for the average given as MM/DD/YYYY HH SSSSSSSSSS where MM = month of year (01-12) DD = Day of Month (01-31) YYYY = Gregorian Year AD HH = Hour of Day (00-23) SSSSSSSSSS = Seconds since 00:00:00 Jan. 01, 1904

Cadence
1 hour
Parameter type
Temporal

Parameter #2

Name
Haleakala IGY Monitor Hourly Data
Parameter key
Column 4
Description

Haleakala IGY Monitor pressure corrected counts per hour, prescaled by 100 Periods with no data are indicated by -1

Caveats

For true counts per hour, the value given must be multiplied by 100.

Cadence
1 hour
Units
(counts/hr)
Valid minimum
0
Valid maximum
100000
Fill value
-1
Particle type
Proton
Quantity
Counts
Qualifier
Integral
Energy range
Low energy
12.92
High energy
1.0E6
Units
GV

Parameter #3

Name
Haleakala SuperMonitor Hourly Data
Parameter key
Column 5
Description

Haleakala SuperMonitor pressure-corrected counts per hour, prescaled by 100 Periods with no data are indicated by -1

Caveats

For true counts per hour, the value given must be multiplied by 100.

Cadence
1 hour
Units
(counts/hr)
Valid minimum
0
Valid maximum
1000000
Fill value
-1
Particle type
Proton
Quantity
Counts
Qualifier
Integral
Energy range
Low energy
12.92
High energy
1.0E6
Units
GV

SPASE version 2.0.0

Instrument: Haleakala Neutron Monitor

Instrument ID
spase://SMWG/Instrument/NeutronMonitor/Haleakala Get XML
Name
Haleakala Neutron Monitor
Description

The Haleakala, Hawaii Neutron Monitor was established in 1991 as a long-term replacement for the monitor at Huancayo, Peru. It consists of a standard 12-tube IGY monitor and an 18-tube NM-64 supermonitor.

Additional information
Haleakala Neutron Monitor

Introduction to Haleakala and Huancayo Monitors

Contact
Role Person
1. General contact Dr. Clifford Lopate Get XML
Release date
2009-05-20 21:10:14
Instrument type
Energetic Particle Instrument
Investigation name
Haleakala
Observatory
Haleakala Get XML

SPASE version 2.2.0

Observatory: Haleakala

Observatory ID
spase://SMWG/Observatory/NeutronMonitor/Haleakala Get XML
Name
Haleakala
Description

Haleakala Neutron Monitor

Contact
Role Person
1. General contact Dr. Clifford Lopate Get XML
Release date
2010-09-24 21:40:07
Observatory group
Neutron Monitor Stations Get XML
Location
Region
Earth.Surface
Latitude
20.72 deg
Longitude
203.72 deg
Elevation
3030 m

SPASE version 2.2.0

Observatory: Neutron Monitor Stations

Observatory ID
spase://SMWG/Observatory/NeutronMonitor Get XML
Name
Neutron Monitor Stations
Description

Neutron Monitor observatory chain.

Contact
Role Person
1. Metadata contact Jan Merka Get XML
Release date
2010-09-24 21:39:04
Location
Region
Earth.Surface

SPASE version 2.2.0

Person: UNKNOWN

Name
UNKNOWN
Organization
UNKNOWN
Person ID
spase://SMWG/Person/UNKNOWN Get XML
Release date
2010-08-05 17:35:47

SPASE version 2.2.0

Person: Dr. Clifford Lopate

Name
Dr. Clifford Lopate
Organization
University of New Hampshire
Person ID
spase://SMWG/Person/Clifford.Lopate Get XML

SPASE version 2.2.0

Person: Jan Merka

Name
Jan Merka
Organization
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Address
Code 672, Greenbelt, MD 20771, USA
Email
jan.merka@nasa.gov
Phone
+1 301 286 8751
Person ID
spase://SMWG/Person/Jan.Merka Get XML
Release date
2010-08-05 17:35:46

SPASE version 1.2.0

Repository: UNH

Repository ID
spase://SMWG/Repository/UNH Get XML
Name
UNH
Description
Contact
Role Person
1. General contact UNKNOWN Get XML
Release date
2008-06-18 18:05:57
Access URL